The Madison News

The Madison News © 2014 - 2024 All Rights Reserved

 

  • Submitted by: NFCC Office of College Advancement

High School Artists Featured at 2015 NFCC Art Show


Suwannee High School wins first place; Branford High School takes second

MADISON, FL – North Florida Community College’s 2015 High School Art Show brought talented high school students to the NFCC campus to showcase their art and compete for honors on April 16. Area ninth through 12th grade students showed off their creativity and talent in the annual high school art show and competition - competing for awards in black and white drawing, drawing with color, painting, photography, mixed media, sculpture, textile/fiber and ceramics.

Suwannee High School took first place overall in the competition with Branford High School winning second place overall. Art students from Hamilton County High School, Madison County High School and Taylor County High School also participated and walked away with individual honors for their creative works of art and outstanding talent.

“You should be extremely proud; there is some great work here,” said Lisa Thompson, NFCC Art Instructor and Gallery Director. “Thank you to all of our high school art teachers for fostering art in our schools.”

Twelve Merit Award winners were selected from all entries for demonstrating exceptional creativity, effort and time. Each received a trophy and small cash award.

Donn Smith, art instructor at Madison County High School, and MCHS art students at the 2015 NFCC High School Art Show on April 16 at NFCC.

Merit Award Winners:

Haley Beckner 11th Grade Branford Merit Award

Amanda Lacefield 9th Grade Hamilton Merit Award

Deon Baldwin 12th Grade Hamilton Merit Award

Cody Lange 12th Grade Madison Merit Award

Jonah Schwab 10th Grade Suwannee Merit Award

Lindsay Carter 10th Grade Suwannee Merit Award

Alyssa Manning 11th Grade Suwannee Merit Award

Molley Vogel 12th Grade Suwannee Merit Award

Savannah Ross 12th Grade Suwannee Merit Award

Mitchell Collins 12th Grade Suwannee Merit Award

Kassandra Garcia 12th Grade Suwannee Merit Award

Josh Weaver 12th Grade Taylor Merit Award

Art entries were displayed in NFCC’s Colin P. Kelly Fitness Center gymnasium. This annual competition and show is one of the area’s largest art exhibition and competition for young artists. Following the announcement of winners, participants were given tours of the NFCC campus.

This sculpture by MCHS senior Cody Lange received first place honors and a Merit Award at the 2015 NFCC High School Art Show onApril 16 at NFCC.

Categories were judged by grade level with winners taking 1st, 2nd, 3rd or Honorable Mention. The individual winners of the 2015 NFCC High School Art Show are:

HAMILTON COUNTY

Amanda Lacefield 1ST 9th Grade - Drawing with Color

Alyssa Culbreth 3RD 9th Grade - Drawing with Color

Amanda Lacefield HM 9th Grade - Drawing with Color

Amanda Lacefield 1ST 9th Grade - Drawing

Deon Baldwin 2ND 12th Grade - Sculpture

Deon Baldwin 1ST 12th Grade - Mixed Media

Jaquarius Green 2ND 10th Grade - Sculpture

Kaley Doolittle 3RD 10th Grade - Sculpture

Jaelyn Hart 1ST 10th Grade - Mixed Media

Kaley Doolittle 2ND 10th Grade - Mixed Media

Kaley Doolittle 1ST 10th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Brittany Whitmore HM 10th Grade - Drawing

MADISON COUNTY

Kiera Brown 2ND 9th Grade - Textile/Fiber

A.J. Johnson HM 9th Grade - Sculpture

Cody Lange 1ST 12th Grade - Sculpture

SUWANNEE COUNTY – Branford High School

Madison Lloyd 1ST 9th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Sophia Dowdy 3RD 9th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Trinity Thomas HM 9th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Sophia Dowdy 1ST 9th Grade - Sculpture

Seth Reaves 2ND 9th Grade - Sculpture

Shanelle Creech 3RD 9th Grade - Sculpture

Alivya Ward 1ST 9th Grade - Painting

Colt Frierson 2ND 9th Grade - Painting

Alivya Ward 3RD 9th Grade - Painting

Alivya Ward 2ND 9th Grade - Mixed Media

Alivya Ward HM 9th Grade - Mixed Media

Alyvia Ward 2ND 9th Grade - Drawing

Lewis Anther 3RD 12th Grade - Painting

Allie Randell 2ND 12th Grade - Drawing with Color

Reagan Linton 1ST 11th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Jessica Bowman 2ND 11th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Haley Beckner 3RD 11th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Haley Beckner 1ST 11th Grade - Sculpture

Allen Tyler 2ND 11th Grade - Sculpture

Hope Taylor 3RD 11th Grade - Sculpture

Hailey Hall 1ST 11th Grade - Painting

Hannah Jolicoeur 2ND 11th Grade - Painting

Bailey Fletcher HM 11th Grade - Painting

Jessica Bowman 3RD 11th Grade - Mixed Media

Jessica Bowman HM 11th Grade - Mixed Media

Jessica Bowman HM 11th Grade - Drawing with Color

Bailey Fletcher 3RD 11th Grade - Drawing

Kimberly Hilderbrand 1ST 10th Grade - Textiles/Fiber

Lai Brown HM 10th Grade - Mixed Media

Bella Valdes 1ST 10th Grade - Drawing with Color

NFCC student tour guides, left to right, Brianna Kinsey, Sara Taylor, Anna Robinson, Jose Cortez, Bethany Dawkins, Rachel Bunting and Rachel Sullivan showed area high school art students around campus following the 2015 NFCC High School Art Show on April 16, 2015.

SUWANNEE COUNTY – Suwannee High School

Jamie Good 1ST 9th Grade - Photography

Jamie Good 2ND 9th Grade - Photography

Dakota Messer 3RD 9th Grade - Photography

Zay McMillian HM 9th Grade - Painting

Brandi Davis 1ST 9th Grade - Mixed Media

Sydney Williams 3RD 9th Grade - Mixed Media

Breanna McClellan 1ST 9th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Taylor Bartley 2ND 9th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Makayka Warreb 3RD 9th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Brittany Hendricks HM 9th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Jamie Good 2ND 9th Grade - Drawing with Color

Jamie Good 3RD 9th Grade - Drawing

Dakota Messer HM 9th Grade - Drawing

Philena Royce 1ST 12th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Shelby Rafferty 2ND 12th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Mitchell Collins 3RD 12th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Samantha Flynn HM 12th Grade - Textile/Fiber

Philnea Royce 3RD 12th Grade - Sculpture

Aldo Garza HM 12th Grade - Sculpture

Ayla Pidgeon 1ST 12th Grade - Photography

Jonah Schwab 2ND 12th Grade - Photography

Megan Ellis 3RD 12th Grade - Photography

Megan Ellis HM 12th Grade - Photography

Savannah Ross 1ST 12th Grade - Painting

Karina Marrero 2ND 12th Grade - Painting

Emily Gill HM 12th Grade - Painting

Kaylyn Harris 3RD 12th Grade - Mixed Media

Kassandra Garcia HM 12th Grade - Mixed Media

Brandy Kinsey HM 12th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Savannah Ross 1ST 12th Grade - Drawing with Color

Sunni Cobb 3RD 12th Grade - Drawing with Color

Emily Gill HM 12th Grade - Drawing with Color

Haley Snipes 1ST 12th Grade - Drawing

Molley Vogel 2ND 12th Grade - Drawing

Kassandra Garcia 3RD 12th Grade - Drawing

Kassandra Garcia HM 12th Grade - Drawing

Carter Wiggins 1ST 11th Grade - Wheelthrown Pottery

Aldo Garza HM 11th Grade - Textile/Fiber

David Martinez HM 11th Grade - Sculpture

Alyssa Manning 1ST 11th Grade - Photography

Alyssa Manning 2ND 11th Grade - Photography

Alyssa Manning 3RD 11th Grade - Photography

Cody Menhennett 3RD 11th Grade - Painting

Alyssa Manning 1ST 11th Grade - Mixed Media

Braxton Furry 2ND 11th Grade - Mixed Media

David Martinez 1ST 11th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Aldo Gorza HM 11th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Alyssa Manning 1ST 11th Grade - Drawing with Color

Monica Ramirez 2ND 11th Grade - Drawing with Color

Cody Menhennett 3RD 11th Grade - Drawing with Color

Sarah Anclenson 1ST 11th Grade - Drawing

Alyssa Manning 2ND 11th Grade - Drawing

Mariah Torres HM 11th Grade - Drawing

Billy Jenkins 1ST 10th Grade - Wheelthrown Pottery

Colton Noe 2ND 10th Grade - Textiles/Fiber

Carson Chauncey 1ST 10th Grade - Sculpture

Jonah Schwab 1ST 10th Grade - Photography

Jonah Schwab 2ND 10th Grade - Photography

Brandy Johnson 3RD 10th Grade - Photography

Jonah Schwab HM 10th Grade - Photography

Lindsay Carter 1ST 10th Grade - Painting

Makayla Hall 2ND 10th Grade - Painting

Makayla Hall 3RD 10th Grade - Painting

Jessica Ruggiano HM 10th Grade - Painting

Carson Chauncey 3RD 10th Grade - Mixed Media

Monica Ramirez 2ND 10th Grade - Drawing with Color

Makayla Hall 3RD 10th Grade - Drawing with Color

Mikaila Letu HM 10th Grade - Drawing with Color

Brandy Johnson 1ST 10th Grade - Drawing

Jessica Russiano 2ND 10th Grade - Drawing

Jessica Russiano 3RD 10th Grade - Drawing

TAYLOR COUNTY

Josh Weaver 1ST 12th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Josh Weaver 2ND 12th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Mercedez Marie Rogers 3rd 12th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Josh Weaver HM 12th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Alana Montgomery 2ND 11th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Brittanie Johnson 3RD 11th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

Erica Keeler HM 10th Grade - Handbuilt Pottery

For more information on the NFCC Art Department or the NFCC High School Art Show, contact Lisa Thompson at (850) 973-1642 or email thompsonl@nfcc.edu.


27 views